Montana Department of Environmental Quality About Us Permitting & Operator Assistance Public Participation

     Wildfire Smoke Updates Home | Archived Wildfire Smoke Updates | Today's Air

Wildfire Smoke Update
for
Monday, August 2, 2021 12:25 PM

Satellite Photos | Locations and Smoke Conditions


Today's Report and Forecast Today's Summary
Current Conditions
An AIR QUALITY ALERT is in effect until further notice for the following counties: Big Horn, Carbon, Lake, Lincoln, Mineral, Missoula,
Rosebud, Sanders, and Yellowstone.

Air quality improved in southwest Montana over the weekend, but smoke is still impacting air quality in other areas of the state. In northwest Montana, air quality reached UNHEALTHY. In southeast Montana, air quality has been UNHEALTHY FOR SENSITIVE GROUPS.

Forecast
There is a chance of thunderstorms moving through this afternoon, which could help bring improvements to air quality. Overall this week, high pressure will remain in place over the western US. Montana will be under northwesterly flow, so fires northwest of Montana will impact air quality. Several fires are burning in British Columbia, Alberta, and Idaho, and will impact air quality in Montana this week.
An AIR QUALITY ALERT is still in effect for several counties in Montana. Air quality is MODERATE, UNHEALTHY FOR SENSITIVE GROUPS, or UNHEALTHY for many locations. Scattered storms are expected later today, but overall air quality will not improve drastically this week.
Residents near active fires and under plumes aloft need to remain aware of current conditions and use the visibility guidelines to guide their activity decisions as the situation changes.

Air Quality Bureau
Montana Department of Environmental Quality
Phone: (406) 444-3490
Email: DEQMTSmoke@mt.gov




Cloud cover is heavy over western Montana, but smoke is still visible in the eastern half of the state.
 

Cloud cover is heavy over western Montana, but smoke is still visible in the eastern half of the state.<br />
Source: GOES 17 Satellite

 
Satellite analysis shows a medium-density plume of smoke over the majority of the state.


Satellite analysis shows a medium-density plume of smoke over the majority of the state.<br />
Source: NOAA OSPO




 




Real time particulate information is currently available in most of the larger urban areas from MTDEQ's Today's Air website.

Today's particulate report below compares particulate levels received from DEQ's
reporting stations with MTDEQ’s Health Effects Categories.

Locations and severity of PM 2.5 particulate values over the past 24 hours from the time above.
Health Effects Categories City
  Hazardous  
  Very Unhealthy  
  Unhealthy  Libby, Thompson Falls.
  Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups  Billings, Flathead Valley.
  Moderate

 Birney, Bozeman, Butte, Missoula, Frenchtown, Seeley Lake, Cut Bank, Lewistown, Havre, Malta, Sidney.  

  Good

 All other reporting locations. 

B1(x) One-hour BAM value (number of values)
B8(x) Eight-hour average BAM
B24 24 hour  average BAM value
Local impacts in areas immediately adjacent to active fires are expected to exceed some or all of the advisory levels.  DEQ recommends the use of local visibility guidelines to evaluate possible health risks and make informed activity decisions.