Recent Appointments

Governor Bullock strives to appoint a variety of Montanans to our many Boards, Councils and Commissions. Below is a list of his recent appointments made in the last 30 days. For full board memberships, please visit the home page. And if you’re interested in serving, apply now!


Ron BartschBuilding Codes Council08/03/201810/01/2020
John CarmodyBuilding Codes Council08/03/201810/01/2020
Jason FitzgeraldBuilding Codes Council08/03/201810/01/2020
John GordonBuilding Codes Council08/03/201810/01/2020
Matthew LemertBuilding Codes Council08/03/201810/01/2020
Robert RiskBuilding Codes Council08/03/201810/01/2020
Dick SwingleyBuilding Codes Council08/03/201810/01/2020
Bruce AndersonInvasive Species Council (ISC)08/03/201805/09/2021
Sonia DavisMassage Therapy, Board of08/03/201805/01/2022
Anne GergenMassage Therapy, Board of08/03/201805/01/2022
Jeffrey GruizengaPlumbers, Board of08/03/201805/01/2020
Dan MilesPlumbers, Board of08/03/201805/01/2021
Quinton QueerPlumbers, Board of08/03/201805/01/2022
Timothy SchrappsPlumbers, Board of08/03/201805/01/2022
Pamela CarbonariPrivate Alternative Adolescent Residential or Outdoor Program Board (PAARP)08/03/201807/01/2020
Penny JamesPrivate Alternative Adolescent Residential or Outdoor Program Board (PAARP)08/03/201807/01/2020
Rick JohnsonPrivate Alternative Adolescent Residential or Outdoor Program Board (PAARP)08/03/201807/01/2020
John SantaPrivate Alternative Adolescent Residential or Outdoor Program Board (PAARP)08/03/201807/01/2020
Trudi SchmidtPrivate Alternative Adolescent Residential or Outdoor Program Board (PAARP)08/03/201807/01/2020
Bruce CampbellUnemployment Insurance Appeals Board08/03/201801/01/2019
Kat PattersonABLE (achieving a better life experience) Program Oversight Committee08/03/201809/01/2022
Rebecca Bogden-RichardsFamily Support Services Advisory Council (FSSAC)08/03/201804/01/2020
Barbara BessetteInteragency Coordinating Council for State Prevention Programs08/03/201807/01/2020
Shantelle GaynorInteragency Coordinating Council for State Prevention Programs08/03/201807/01/2020
Elsie ArntzenInteragency Coordinating Council for State Prevention Programs08/03/201801/01/2021
Natalia BowserInteragency Coordinating Council for State Prevention Programs08/03/201801/01/2021
Leslie CayeInteragency Coordinating Council for State Prevention Programs08/03/201801/01/2021
Clayton ChristianInteragency Coordinating Council for State Prevention Programs08/03/201801/01/2021
Tim FoxInteragency Coordinating Council for State Prevention Programs08/03/201801/01/2021
Galen HollenbaughInteragency Coordinating Council for State Prevention Programs08/03/201801/01/2021
Reginald MichaelInteragency Coordinating Council for State Prevention Programs08/03/201801/01/2021
Matthew QuinnInteragency Coordinating Council for State Prevention Programs08/03/201801/01/2021
Jason SmithInteragency Coordinating Council for State Prevention Programs08/03/201801/01/2021
Michael TooleyInteragency Coordinating Council for State Prevention Programs08/03/201801/01/2021
Jessie ClarkMental Disabilities Board of Visitors (MDBoV)08/03/201806/30/2019
Dan LaughlinMental Disabilities Board of Visitors (MDBoV)08/03/201806/30/2019
Sicily MorrisMental Disabilities Board of Visitors (MDBoV)08/03/201806/30/2019
Deborah SwingleyOccupational Therapy Practice, Board of08/03/201812/31/2018
Brenda TonerOccupational Therapy Practice, Board of08/03/201812/31/2020
Lora WierOccupational Therapy Practice, Board of08/03/201812/31/2020
Pat GoodoverPhysical Therapy Examiners, Board of08/03/201807/01/2021
Bridget MenniePhysical Therapy Examiners, Board of08/03/201807/01/2021
Kelsey WadsworthPhysical Therapy Examiners, Board of08/03/201807/01/2021
Wynn MeehanPrivate Security, Board of08/03/201808/01/2021
Hal RichardsonPrivate Security, Board of08/03/201808/01/2021
Gerald GrayState-Tribal Economic Development (STED) Commission08/03/201806/30/2021
Clarence SivertsenState-Tribal Economic Development (STED) Commission08/03/201806/30/2021
Scott BirkenbuelStatewide Independent Living Council (SILC)08/03/201812/01/2019
Carlos RamalhoStatewide Independent Living Council (SILC)08/03/201812/01/2020
Tova ReddickVeterans' Affairs, Board of08/01/201808/01/2022
John HayesHorseracing, Board of08/01/201801/01/2021
Gary KoepplinHorseracing, Board of08/01/201801/01/2019
Dale MahlumHorseracing, Board of08/01/201801/01/2019
Shawn Real BirdHorseracing, Board of08/01/201801/01/2019
Barry StangHorseracing, Board of08/01/201801/01/2020
Ralph YoungHorseracing, Board of08/01/201801/01/2020
Asta SoState Workforce Innovation Board (SWIB), Montana07/20/201807/01/2019
Ed JasminHistorical Society Board of Trustees07/20/201807/01/2023
Douglas MacDonaldHistorical Society Board of Trustees07/20/201807/01/2023
Thomas MincklerHistorical Society Board of Trustees07/20/201807/01/2023
Michael ShieldsHistorical Society Board of Trustees07/20/201807/01/2019
Tami BurkeTourism Advisory Council (TAC)07/20/201807/01/2021
Sandi LuckeyTourism Advisory Council (TAC)07/20/201807/01/2020
Brian SprengerTourism Advisory Council (TAC)07/20/201807/01/2021
Alger SwingleyTourism Advisory Council (TAC)07/20/201807/01/2021
Joseph WillauerTourism Advisory Council (TAC)07/20/201807/01/2021
Tim BottenfieldLand Information Advisory Council (LIAC)07/20/201801/01/2021
Tim Bottenfield9-1-1 Advisory Council07/20/201809/01/2019
Tim BottenfieldInformation Security Advisory Council, Montana07/20/201806/30/2019
Tim BottenfieldInformation Technology Board07/20/201801/01/2021
Brad NewmanPardons and Parole, Board of07/16/201801/01/2023