DEQ Staff Directory by Division

Click on the division name to move quickly to that location, or scroll down through the entire list. DEQ Locations and Mailing Addresses

   

Director's Office

Telephone (406) 444-2544
Fax # (406) 444-4386
TTY (text telephone) (406)444-9526

STONE-MANNING, TRACY,  Director

Contact/Email Phone (406)
STONE-MANNING, TRACY, Director 444-2544
LIVERS, TOM, Deputy Director 444-4632
KILBREATH, STEVE, Oil and Gas Coordinator 444-2872
LOVELACE, BONNIE, Regulatory Affairs Manager 444-1760
PETERSON, LISA, Permining Division PIO 444-2929
WITTENBERG, JOYCE, Business Manager 444-6701
Office of Financial Services   444-2442
Fax: 444-1804
RUDE, DEAN, Chief Financial Officer 444-4256
WOODROW, VICKI, Contracts Officer 444-3101
*LABOUNTA, HOLLY,  Accounting Tech 444-2442
*LANE, JEN,  Accounting Tech 444-4956
MASSEY, JULIE,  Internal Auditor 444-5301
  Accounting Services  
HAMER, DAVID, Accounting Manager 444-0201
KELLY, DENISE, Accounting Supervisor 444-4322
GIAMMARIA, DIONNE,  Accounting Technician 444-5339
SMITH, TASSIE,  Accountant 444-4225
STINEBACK, TAMMY,  Accounting Tech / Mailroom 444-4231
TRUEBLOOD, CARLA,  Accountant 444-1298
  OFS - Budget Services  
LAZURE, TERRY, Budget Manager 444-2855
ANTHONY, KAREN,  Budget Analyst 444-2443
CALL, DEBRA,  Budget Analyst 444-7478
KESSLER, JANET,  Budget Analyst 444-6725
WOOLEY, VIRGINIA,  Budget Analyst 444-2567
Legal   444-2544
Fax: 444-4386
NORTH, JOHN, Chief Legal Counsel 444-2018
ADKINS, THAD,  Attorney 841-5022
BOWERS, KIRSTEN,  Attorney 444-5690
CLARK, PENNEY,  Paralegal 841-5018
CONVENY, BECKY,  Attorney 841-5021
DAVID, DANA,  Attorney 444-2626
HAYES,EDWARD,  Attorney 444-1425
JOHNSON, ELOIS,  Paralegal 444-2630
MADDEN, JAMES,  Attorney
MORGAN, JON,  Attorney 841-5061
MOSER, KURT,  Attorney 444-4009
MULLEN, NORM,  Attorney 444-4961
NICOL, PAUL,  Lawyer 444-4009
SCHMIDT, CAROL,  Attorney 444-1422
  Legal - Remediation Division Attorneys  
KIRLEY, BILL, Chief Remediation Counsel 841-5017
BROOKS, CYNTHIA,  Attorney 841-5020
HAQUE-HAUSRATH,KATHERINE,  Attorney 841-5019
SMITH, BRAD,  Attorney 841-5023
MEPA   444-2544
Fax: 444-4386
HERRICK, JEFFREY,  MEPA Coordinator 444-3276.
PONOZZO, KRISTI,  Env Impact Specialist 444-2813
Office of Information Technology   444-1840
Fax: 444-1923
CHELINI,DAN, Chief Information Officer 444-4201
*SMITH, SANDY,  Purchasing Technician 444-3509
  OIT - Applications Development  
BEHLMER, SEAN,  System Analyst 444-6744
STEINMETZ, JERRY,  Applications Dev Manager 444-2070
TRIMBLE, KATE,  Systems Analyst 444-3959
  OIT - App Dev - Development  
HANNA, KELLY, Development Supervisor 444-6773
ARNOLD, BRUCE,  Database Administrator 444-4982
BOGARD, CASEY,  Systems Analyst 444-3981
DAHLGREN, ERIC,  System Analyst 444-5245
MANLEY, BYRNE,  Systems Analyst 841-5013
  OIT - App Dev - Information Services (Web, GIS, Graphics)  
DUELFER, ROY, Info Services Supervisor 444-5342
CARTER,NATHAN,  DEQ GIS Coordinator 444-3503
FINN, JOANN,  Graphic Design/Publishing 444-6824
GAUTHIER, NICHOLAS,  Computer Systems Analyst 444-3992
STUMP,CHRIS,  DEQ GIS Developer 444-0142
  OIT - Business Development  
DINGMAN, CYNTHIA,  IT Contracts and QA Coordinato 444-5307
NAGEL, DAVE,  Business Development Manager 444-6758
PIERSON, GREG,  IT Project Manager 444-6274
  OIT - Systems Administration  
JARES, MIKE, Systems Administration Manager 444-7994
FOSSUM, LEE,  Network Administrator 444-5390
HARBAUGH, ALAN,  Network Administrator 444-4636
HILLMAN, JAMES,  Intern 444-3785
HUDDERS, GARY,  Computer Support Specialist 444-4655
SHURE, RODNEY,  Network Administrator 444-4577
Human Resources   444-4218
Fax: 444-5330
MACEWEN, PEGGY, Human Resource Manager 444-6717
CONQUERGOOD, JOY,  Human Resource Specialist 444-4219
DAVIS, KAROL ANNE,  Human Resource Technician 444-4218
FIELD, KATHLEEN,  HR Generalist 444-9014
HARBOUR, LEE,  Occupational Health & Safety 444-5382

 

Enforcement Division

Telephone (406) 444-0379
Fax # (406) 444-1923

ARRIGO, JOHN,  Division Administrator

Contact/Email Phone (406)
ARRIGO, JOHN, Division Administrator 444-5327
ALHEIM, LARRY , Env Enforcement Specialist 444-2411
ANDERSON, CHAD , Enforcement Program Manager 444-2964
BOVINGTON, TOM , Env Enforcement Specialist 444-2711
JOST,RICHARD , Env Enforcement Specialist 444-2857
KENNEY, DAN , Env Enforcement Specialist 444-1453
RASSMAN, JOHN , Environmental Enforcement Spec 444-5328
STEINWEDEN, SHASTINA , Env Enforcement Specialist 444-3109
THOMAS, MARGARITE , Env Enforcement Specialist 444-1504
Fiscal and Personnel Management   444-0379
Fax: 444-1923
THOMAS, BRENDA, Adm. Manager / Budget Analyst 444-4010
*BAIRD, STACY,  Data Control and Administrativ 444-9092
*LEVENS, MELISSA,  Legal Secretary/Database Mgr 444-9093

 

Permitting and Compliance Division

Telephone (406) 444-4323
Fax # (406) 444-1374

DeARMENT, JOHN,  Division Administrator

Contact/Email Phone (406)
DeARMENT, JOHN, Division Administrator 444-0496
Air Resources Management Bureau   444-3490
Fax: 444-1499
KLEMP, DAVE, Bureau Chief 444-0286
SMOKE MANAGEMENT HOTLINE 800-225-6779
  ARM - Air Monitoring, Analysis & Planning Program  
HARBAGE, REBECCA,  ENV SCI SPECIALIST 444-1472
  ARM - AMAP - Administrative Support Section  
WILLIAMS, BARB, Admin Support Supervisor 444-6830
*BARTA, OLINE,  Administrative Assistant 444-0524
BELL-COPLAND, ROBIN,  Administrative Assistant
*RADONICH, LYNNETTE,  Administrative Assistant 444-7889
  ARM - AMAP - AQ Policy & Planning Section  
MERCHANT, ERIC, Section Supervisor 444-1457
CAIN, CYRA,  Atmospheric Science Specialist 444-3441
COE, STEPHEN,  Environmental Engineer 782-2689 ext. 209
FORD, JOSEPH,  Env Science Specialist 444-1277
UGOROWSKI, JOE,  Env Science Specialist 444-0285
  ARM - AMAP - Air Monitoring Section  
RASH, HOBY, Section Supervisor 841-5260
CARLIN, JIM,  Env Science Specialist 841-5263
MCGUIRE, BRANDON,  Env. Science Spec. - Hln 841-5266
SIMONSON, DAVID,  Env Science Specialist 841-5265
ZEHNTNER, STEVE,  Lead Env Science Specialist 841-5269
  ARM - AMAP - Data Management Section  
WILLIAMS, ANNETTE, Data Management Section Supvsr 444-5281
DAVIS, NANCY,  Data Control Specialist 841-5262
LINKENBACH, DEBBIE,  Data Control Specialist 444-2742
  ARM - APCR - Air Permitting, Compliance, & Registration Program  
HOMER, CHARLES,  Program Manager 444-5279
SULLIVAN, DEREK,  Env Science Specialist 444-5280
WINN, LINDA,  Env. Engineer 247-4448
  ARM - APCR - Air Compliance Section  
WALSH, DAN, Section Supervisor 444-9786
DORAN, KATHLEEN,  Env. Engineer - Blgs 247-4443
GALLAGHER, ROBERT,  Env. Engineer - Hln 444-4114
GILLESPIE, KAREN,  Env. Engineer - Bte 782-2689 Ext. 207
GODFREY, ROGER,  Env. Science Spec. - Blgs 247-4453
WILSON, KAREN,  Env. Science Spec. - Msla 258-4907
  ARM - APCR - Air Registration Section (Butte)  
AGUIRRE, DAVE, Section Supervisor 782-2689 ext 205
EWANIC, MARK,  Env. Engineer. - Bte 782-2689 ext 204
JURENIC, WHITNEY,  Regulatory Analyst 782-2689 ext 208
LUND, WESTLEY,  Intern - Bte 782-2689 ext 210
PAYNE, RHONDA,  Env. Science Spec. 444-5287
PETERSON, MARK,  Env. Engineer. - Bte 782-2689 ext 202
STEILMAN,EILEEN,  Lead Env. Engineer. - Bte 782-2689 ext 203
  ARM - APCR - Air Permitting Section  
MERKEL, JULIE, Air Permitting Section Supervi 444-3626
FISCHER, DEANNE,  Env. Engineer. - Hln 444-3403
HENRIKSON, CRAIG,  Env. Engineer. - Hln 444-6711
JUERS, SHAWN,  Env. Engineer. - Hln 444-2049
KUENZLI, DOUG,  Env. Science Spec. - Hln 444-4267
O'MARA, JENNY,  Env. Engineer. - Hln 444-1452
WARNER, ED,  Lead Permitting Engineer 444-2467
Environmental Management Bureau   444-4953
Fax: 444-1499
MCCULLOUGH, WARREN, Bureau Chief 444-6791
KANDELIN, JOHN,  Sanitary Survey- Ground Water 444-6797
MILLIGAN, SHARI,  Administrative Assistant 444-0988
  EMB - Hard Rock Section  
CRONHOLM,ROBERT, Program Manager 444-4330
PLANTENBERG, PAT, Reclamation Specialist 444-4960
BROWN, JOHN,  Hydrologist 444-2017
FRESHMAN, CHARLES,  Environmental Engineer 444-2005
HOVDA, BETSY,  Reclamation Specialist 444-4946
JEPSON, WAYNE,  Hydrologist 444-0529
MILLER, AMANDA,  Env Science Specialist 444-4962
ROLFES, HERB,  Hard Rock Op Permit Supervisor 444-3841
  EMB - MFSA Section  
JONES, CRAIG,  Env Science Specialist 444-0514
STRAIT, JAMES,  Env Science Specialist 444- 6765
Industrial and Energy Minerals Bureau   444-4970
Fax: 444-4988
COLEMAN, ED, Bureau Chief 444-4973
EICHHORN, ASHLEY,  Financial Specialist 444-4968
TOWNSEND, NATE,  Systems Analyst Web Developer 444-3992
  IEM - Coal and Uranium Section  
YDE, CHRIS, Section Supervisor 444-4967
ADAIR, DAVID,  Mining Engineer - Billings 247-4433
CALABRESE, JULIAN,  Soil Scientist 444-4276
CASTEEL, RIC,  Mining Engineer 444-4943
*GILBERT, SHARONA,  Administrative Assistant 444-4966
GLENN, MICHAEL,  Env Science Specialist 444-3401
HINZ, EMILY,  Env Science Specialist 444-7443
MAHRT,PETER,  Mining Engineer 444-1515
MCDANNEL, ANGELA,  Ground Water Hydrologist 444-4991
SCHADE, PETE,  Env Science Specialist 444-4976
SIMONICH, PAUL,  Environmental Engineer Spclst 444-7458
SJOLUND, MELISSA,  Technical Coordinator 444-2885
SMITH, ROBERT,  Permit Coordinator 444-7444
*SUTLIFF, DEBRA,  Admin Assistant-Billings 247-4430
VAN OORT, MARTIN,  Env Science Specialist 444-4957
  IEM - Opencut Section  
CRONIN, CHRIS, Section Supervisor 444-2871
ALLISON, BRYAN,  Env Science Specialist 247-4434
BREWER, KRIS,  Compliance Technician 444-4949
CONNER, JAMES,  Env Science Specialist 444-4979
CORCORAN, KIM,  Environmental Scientist- blngs 247-4435
*GRUBER, JANA,  Administrative Assistant 444-3920
JACKSON, DON,  Env Science Specialist 444-4975
MORSE, RICH,  Env Science Specialist 444-1436
OWEN, COLLEEN,  Env Science Specialist 755-8966
*SKARTVEIT, JENNIFER,  Administrative Support 444-4936
*SMITH, ELIZABETH,  Admin Assistant-Kalispell 755-8965
STONE, KENLEY,  Env Science Specialist 444-6726
Public Water Supply and Subdivisions Bureau   444-4400
Fax: 444-1374
DILLIARD, JON, Bureau Chief 444-2409
NEWTON, JASON,  Computer Systems Analyst 444-7449
PIZZINI, EUGENE,  Rules Coordinator 444-6972
TOBEL, ELIZABETH,  Financial Specialist 444-3071
  PWB - Public Water Supply Program  
ERICKSON, CHRISTOPHER,  Sanitary Survey 444-3967
JORDAN, DIANE,  CHEM & RAD Ruls Manager 444-6741
LORENCE, ELIZABETH,  Sanitary Survey 444-7494
LUTHER, KATHRYN,  Sanitary Survey- Ground Water 444-4633
  PWB - PWS Admin Support  
STURM, TERESA, Data/Admin Supervisor 444-2429
BRAME, SARAH,  Data Control Tech 444-7460
PRICE III, JOHN,  Data Control Tech 444-2954
  PWB - PWS Operator Certification  
THERRIAULT, RETA, Certification/Team Leader 444-3434
ALLEN, JULIE,  Certification Clerk 444-4584
  PWB - PWS Field Services Section  
BUTTS, GREG,  Field Services Supervisor 755-8967
  PWB - PWS Field Services - Helena  
GERNAND, GERARD,  Surface Water Field Inspector 444-5881
SCHULTZ, LUELLA,  Sanitary Survey 444-4769
  PWB - PWS Field Services - Billings  
ARNOLD, SANDY,  Sanitary Survey 329-1492
CARLSON,KARL,  Sanitary Survey/Cross-Conn 247-4444
SMITH, MONTE,  Sanitary Survey 247-4438
  PWB - PWS Field Services - Kalispell  
KROPP, MIKE,  Sanitary Survey Specialist 755-8971
LOWNDES, DUSTI,  Sanitary Survey/ERP 755-8976
VALETT, MELEE,  Sanitary Survey 755-8972
  PWB - PWS M & R Section  
VICKORY, ANDREA, M & R Supervisor 444-3358
EWART, EMILY,  Total Coliform Rule Manager 444-3425
HENRIKSON, ELIZABETH,  Ground Water Rule Manager 444-2691
HOGENSON, BRIAN,  TCR & PBCU Rule Manager 329-1490
JOSE, JOHN,  Disinfection By Prod Rule Mgr 444-5312
KAUFMAN, LISA,  Surface Water Rule Manager 444-5313
SIMMONS, MARY,  TC/Nitrate Rule Manager 444-5314
  PWB - PWS Data Management  
MARTIN, STEVE,  Data Control Lead 444-3744
  PWB - PWS Plan Review Section  
CLARK, RACHEL, Plan Review Lead 444-6722
*ENGLISH, LEATA,  Administrative Assistant 444-4224
FRASER, DENVER,  Environmental Engineer PE 444-5318
GILLESPIE, EMILY,  Environmental Engineer PE 755-8979
JOHNSON, PATRICK,  Environmental Engineer PE 444-6713
WAITE, MATTHEW,  Environmental Engineer PE 247-4455
  PWB - Subdivision Review Section  
KINGERY,BARBARA,  Subdivision Lead 444-5368
KUJAWA, JAMES,  Environmental Engineer PE 444-2825
MOHR, JARROD,  Environmental Engineer PE 755-8981
SKAARLAND, JANET,  License Examiner Specialist 444-1801
Water Protection Bureau   444-3080
Fax: 444-1374
HABECK, BOB, Bureau Chief 444-7305
HAAB, FREDDI,  Financial Specialist 444-1455
REID, TOM,  Senior Env Science Specialist 444-5329
  WPB - Compliance and Technical Support Section  
SMITH, KARI, Section Supervisor 444-6727
BOETTCHER,PETER,  Compliance Inspector 444-6778
DUNBAR, DAVID,  Administrative Assistant 444-2475
FREELAND, DAN,  Compliance Inspec., Billings 256-7655
KEEN, LISA-KAY,  Compliance Inspector 329-1491
PETAJA, JANIE,  Data Control Technician 444-5349
ROMANKIEWICZ, CHRIS,  Compliance Inspector., Bozeman 475-2138
SELF, GINA,  Data Control Technician 444-0574
*SHARPE, BARB,  Administrative Assistant 444-2838
TUCKER, LISA,  ICIS Data Coordinator 444-5388
WILKINSON, KEVIN,  Compliance Inspector 444-5338
  WPB - Water Quality Discharge Permits Section  
SKUBINNA, PAUL, Section Supervisor 444-3639
BEHRENDS, PETER,  Environmental Science Speciali 444-6740
BOE, CHRIS,  Water Quality Specialist 444-6752
BROWN, JAMES,  Env Science Specialist 444-6747
DEVANEY, RAINIE,  Env Science Specialist 444-6769
GRIFFETH, THOMAS,  Env Science Specialist 444-1454
KENT, MATTHEW,  Env Science Specialist 444-2856
MAY, JEFF,  Env Science Specialist 444-5326
MCDUNN, JOHN,  Environmental Engineer 444-6782
RYAN, JEFF,  Env Science Specialist 444-4626
WADHAMS, JOHN,  Env Science Specialist 444-2783
WEAVER, CHRISTINE,  Env Science Specialist 444-3927
Waste and Underground Tank Management Bureau   444-5300
Fax: 444-1374
THAMKE, ED, Bureau Chief 444-6748
MURRAY, MARY, Admin Support Supervisor 444-6762
*ALLEN, AMANDA,  Administrative Assistant 444-7075
EASON, D,  Data Control Technician 444-2886
*HANDY, JANET,  Administrative Assistant 444-3463
HIGGINS, GORDON,  Rule Expert and Coordinator 444-4194
HOLMES, CHRISTINA,  FINANCIAL SPECIALIST 444-5294
HOYT, RON,  Computer Systems Analyst 444-2897
Silvonen, Jessica,  Administratove Assistant 444-0538
  WUT - Hazardous Waste Section  
HALL, MARK, Section Supervisor 444-4096
GRIMM, DEBORAH,  Meth Cleanup Env Specialist 444-2690
HOLMES, REBECCA,  Program Lead, Permits 444-2876
KIRKPATRICK, DENISE,  Env Science Specialist 444-3983
KRON, ANN,  Env Science Specialist 444-5824
LAFOUNTAINE, PAMELA,  Database Analyst 444-2891
MIKITA, CORY,  Env Science Specialist 444-1435
WATKINS, JUDY,  Env Science Specialist 444-5852
  WUT - HWS - Asbestos Program  
BENOIT, JOHN,  Env Science Specialist 444-5286
  WUT - SWS Licensing  
COLLINS, JOHN,  Env Science Specialist 444-2802
HENDRICKSON, MARY,  Env Science Specialist 444-1808
MCWILLIAMS, ROBERT,  Env Science Specialist 444-1434
O'HERN, KATHY,  Env Science Specialist 444-9879
STEPP, TIM,  Environmental Engineer 444-4725
  WUT - SWS Motor Vehicle Recycling Program  
CHRISTENSEN, BRADY,  Env Science Specialist 444-3048
HANSEN, MITZI,  Data Control Specialist 444-3493
MEYER, BRUCE,  JV Program Manager 444-2835
  WUT - Underground Storage Tanks Section  
MEIERHENRY, REDGE, Env Science Program Manager 444-1417
HACKNEY, LEANNE,  Env Science Specialist 444-0485
HENDRIX, SETH,  Env Science Specialist 444-1416
JEMMINGS, WALLY,  Env Science Specialist 444-1415
TOWNSEND, DALYNN,  Data Control Specialist 444-3840

 

Planning, Prevention and Assistance Division

Telephone (406) 444-6697
Fax # (406) 444-6836

MATHIEUS, GEORGE,  Administrator

Contact/Email Phone (406)
MATHIEUS, GEORGE, Administrator 444-7423
McEACHERN, SUSAN, Accounting/Fiscal Manager 444-6755
BOYLE, ROBYN, Accounting Technician 444-1842
JENSEN, SUSAN, Financial Specialist 444-6861
Energy and Pollution Prevention Bureau   841-5200
Fax: 841-5222
MOORE, LOU, Bureau Chief 444-6588
FOSTER, SAMMY,  INTERN 444-6574
PODOLINSKY, JOHN,  Small Busiiness Ombudsman 444-6592
*WEBB, BILL,  Program Specialist 444-6465
  EPP - Recycling, Energy and Compliance Assistance  
RADON HOTLINE 800-546-0483
ROUSE, BONNIE, Section Supervisor 444-6439
SMALL BUSINESS HOTLINE 800-433-8773
BOGGS, SANDRA,  Recycling & Market Specialist 444-0219
DRISCOLL, PAUL,  Public Education Specialist 444-6421
JOHNSON, DUSTI,  Recycling & Market Specialist 444-6499
TSCHIDA, PAUL,  Public Education Specialist 444-6464
  EPP - Public Buildings  
COURVILLE, JUSTIN,  Intern 444-5374
LeMIEUX, DAVID,  Senior Energy Engineer 444-6574
PECARINA, RON,  Senior Energy Engineer 444-6590
STINSON, ANDREA,  Public Buildings Program Mgr 444-6460
  EPP - Energy Planning & Renewables  
SPANGLER, BRIAN, Section Supervisor 444-6459
BLEND, JEFF,  Economist 444-0218
HAINES, HOWARD,  Energy Engineer 444-6478
MARTIN, GARRET,  Senior Energy Analyst 444-6582
MONTGOMERY, KATHI,  Public Education Specialist 444-6586
WESTERHOFF, LILY,  Intern 841-5215
Technical and Financial Assistance Bureau   444-6697
Fax: 444-6836
TEEGARDEN, TODD, Bureau Chief 444-5324
*EGLI, JANELLE,  Administrative Assistant 444-4643
*LOOMIS, KATY,  Administrative Assistant 444-6757
  TFA - Drinking Water Revolving Fund  
SMITH, MARK, Section Supervisor 444-5325
ASHTON, ROBERT,  Environmental Engineer 444-5316
GOLZ, MARC,  Environmental Engineer 444-6770
WIENS, GARY,  Environmental Engineer 444-7838
  TFA - Source Water Protection Program  
MEEK, JOE, Section Supervisor 444-4806
DEMARTINO, CAROLYN,  Water Quality Specialist 444-0820
STIMSON, JIM,  Water Quality Specialist 444-6832
  TFA - SWP - Wetlands Protection Program  
CARPENEDO, STEPHEN,  Wetland Env Sci Specialist 444-3527
SAUL, LYNDA,  Env Science Specialist 444-6652
  TFA - Water Pollution Control Revolving Fund  
LAVIGNE, PAUL, Section Supervisor 444-5321
ABRAHAMSON,MIKE,  Environmental Engineer 444-6776
BAHR, BILL,  Env Science Specialist 444-5337
CAMPBELL, TERRY,  Environmental Engineer 444-7343
FRICKEY, DAVID,  Environmental Specialist 406-444-9631
MARSH, MICHELE,  Environmental Engineer 444-5322
PADDOCK, JERRY,  Senior Env Engineering 444-5323
Water Quality Planning Bureau   444-6697
Fax: 444-6836
BOSTROM, MARK, Bureau Chief 444-2680
  WQP - Information Management & Technical Services Section  
PIPP, MICHAEL, Section Supervisor 444-7424
ARROUES, PAMELA,  Database Analyst 444-6763
FLYNN, KYLE,  WQ Modeler/Hydrologist 444-5974
MADISON, JANE,  Water Quality Database Analyst 444-3409
MAKUS, ERIK,  WQ Modeler/Hydrologist 444-2459
McQUILLAN, JOLENE,  Database Analyst 247-4436
PUKNAT, WILLIAM,  Computer Systems Analyst 444-6750
REGENSBURGER, ERIC,  WQ Modeler/Hydrogeologist 444-6714
  WQP - Quality Assurance  
*GREELEY, CARRIE,  Administrative Assistant 444-6749
MCCARTHY, MINDY,  Quality Assurance Officer 444-6754
NORMAN, SARAH,  Data Control Technician 444-2478
  WQP - Watershed Management Section  
YASHAN, DEAN, Environmental Program Manager 444-5317
FORTMAN, KRISTY,  Senior Water Quality Planner 444-7425
KUSNIERZ, PAUL,  Senior TMDL Planner 444-4205
SCHMIDT, CHRISTIAN,  Water Quality Planner 444-6777
SIVERS, ERIC,  Water Quality Specialist 444-0471
STATEN, CHRISTINA,  Water Quality Planner 444-2836
TOLLEFSON, JORDAN,  Water Quality Planner 444-5341
  WQP - Water Quality Monitoring and Assessment Section  
KRON, DARRIN, Section Supervisor 444-4765
TRUM, ERIC,  Temporary Water Quality Specia 444-5226
  WQP - Watershed Management Section  
YASHAN, DEAN, Environmental Program Manager 444-5317
VOLPE, LOU,  Senior Water Quality Planner 444-6742
  WQP - Watershed Protection Section  
RAY, ROBERT, Section Supervisor 444-5319
ANDERSEN, LAURA,  Water Quality Specialist/E&O 444-0549
GRUBB, CARY,  Intern
MCCAULEY, ANN,  Water Quality Specialist 444-9897
OCKEY, MARK,  Water Quality Specialist 444-5351
  WQP - Water Quality Monitoring and Assessment Section  
KRON, DARRIN, Section Supervisor 444-4765
APFELBECK, RANDALL,  Water Quality Specialist 444-2709
CLARKE, JESSICA,  Monitoring and Assessment Coor 444-5315
FERNANDES, STEPHEN,  Water Quality Monitoring Tech 444-6771
*HEZEL, ELIZABETH,  Temp
MAKAROWSKI, KATHRYN,  Multi-Basin Monitor 444-3507
NIXON, ALAN,  Monitoring and Assessment Coor 444-3576
SMITH, CONNER,  INTERN 444-3671
  WQP - Water Quality Standards Section  
URBAN, ERIC, Science Program Manager 444-5320
FELDMAN, DAVE,  Biological WQ Standards Spec 444-6764
SADA, ROSIE,  Env Science Specialist 444-5964
STEINMETZ, AMY,  Env Science Specialist 444-0371
SUPLEE, MIKE,  Water Quality Specialist 444-0831

 

Remediation Division

Telephone (406) 841-5000
Fax # (406) 841-5050

CHAMBERS, JENNY,  Division Administrator

Contact/Email Phone (406)
CHAMBERS, JENNY, Division Administrator 841-5001
GARCIN-FLALOW, JENI, Public Information Specialist 841-5016
STOLP, STACI, Systems Analyst 841-5083
Abandoned Mines Bureau   841-5000
Fax: 841-5024
KOERTH, JOHN, Section Supervisor 841-5026
JANSSEN, HAYDEN,  Env Science Specialist 841-5082
SNODDY, BILL,  Env Science Specialist 841-5070
Financial Services Unit   841-5000
Fax: 841-5050
BLAIR, SHERRY, Fiscal Officer 841-5008
CANNON, HELENANN, Accounting Tech 841-5002
ROWSEY, RUSS,  Accountant 841-5015
TALLEY,MARY,  Accountant 841-5010
Federal Superfund Bureau   841-5000
Fax: 841-5024
SCUSA, LARRY, Bureau Chief 841-5035
FEDERAL SUPERFUND HOTLINE 800-246-8198
BARTKOWIAK, BRIAN,  Env Science Specialist 841-5043
BAUER, RICKI,  Systems Analyst 841-5038
CLARY,DEVIN,  Env Science Specialist 841-5029
DEWITT, LISA,  Env Science Specialist 841-5037
GARCIN, KATIE,  Environmental Scientist 841-5042
GRIFFIN, JOE,  Env Science Specialist 460-6060
HAALAND, SHELLIE,  Env Science Specialist 841-5033
HENDERSON, TOM,  Env Science Specialist 841-5052
LARGE, KEITH,  Env Science Specialist 841-5039
PENNINGTON, ASHLEY,  Administrative Assistant 841-5004
REED, DARYL,  Env Science Specialist 841-5041
RUTLAND, CAROLYN,  Env Science Specialist 841-5036
SLOAN, RICHARD,  Env Science Specialist 841-5046
WELLS, KIM,  Data Control Specialist 841-5081
WILKINS, KATHY,  Tecnical Support Supervisor 841-6295
  FSB - Construction Services Section  
CHAVEZ, JOEL, Section Supervisor 841-5031
KUJAWA, NICK,  Intern
QUINONES, BEN,  Env Science Specialist 841-5079
REILLY, TIM,  Env Science Specialist 841-5032
Hazardous Waste Site Cleanup Bureau   841-5000
Fax: 841-5050
TROMBETTA, MICHAEL, Bureau Chief 841-5045
SHAFFER, ED, Administrative Officer 444-2667
LUST/LEAK HOTLINE 800-457-0568
ERNY, TRAVIS,  Environmental Science Speciali 444-6802
FAIRCHILD, SUE,  Data Control Specialist 841-5014
KOLK, KELLI,  Administrative Assistant 841-5004
REYNOLDS, AIMEE,  Env Science Specialist 841-5065
*SANDERSON,JANET,  Administrative Assistant 841-5005
  HWC - LUST/Brownfields Section  
KUHN, JEFFREY, Section Supervisor 841-5055
GESTRING, SCOTT,  Env Science Specialist 841-5051
HARRIS, KENT,  Env Science Specialist 841-5048
KIELY, ED,  Env Science Specialist 841-5057
SEYLER, JASON,  Env Science Specialist 841-5071
SKIBICKI, PATRICK,  Env Science Specialist 841-5054
  HWC - Petroleum Technical Section  
RIDENOUR, REBECCA, Section Supervisor 841-5059
BERGUM, WILLIAM,  Env Science Specialist 841-5240
CALA, SHANNON,  Env Science Specialist 841-5058
ERNY, KATIE,  Environmental Science Speciali 841-5044
MCCURRY, DONNIE,  Env Science Specialist 841-5047
MINER, REED,  Env Science Specialist 755-8982
RATY, JOHN,  Env Science Specialist 247-4454
SCHIFF, ALLEN,  Env Science Specialist 841-5098
SHEARER, JAY,  Env Science Specialist 247-4451
SIGLER, MARCILE,  Env Science Specialist 755-8983
STREMCHA, MARLA,  Env Science Specialist 247-4450
  HWC - Site Response Section (State Superfund)  
MARTIN, DENISE, Section Supervisor 841-5060
ALVEY, LAURA,  Env Science Specialist 841-5062
BOWERS, DAVID,  Env Science Specialist 841-5063
BUCY, MORIAH,  Env Science Specialist 841-5064
COTE, CHRISTOPHER,  Env Science Specialist 841-5078
FRY, CATHERINE,  Env Science Specialist 841-5066
GRAHAM, SCOTT,  Env Science Specialist 841-5084
GUTTING, JESSICA,  Env Science Specialist 841-5069
HAMMER, BILL,  Env Science Specialist 841-5073
ROLL, ROBERT,  Env Science Specialist 841-5025
VACENT - KENNEDY,  Env Enforcement Specialist 841-5080

* denotes Administrative Support Staff